PRIVACY POLICY

Antenas de Jalisco. Privacy Policy
Last Updated: March 08, 2022

I. Responsible for the protection of your personal data.

Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. with address at Calle Cuauhtémoc number 17, Colonia Buenavista, Tlajomulco de Zúñiga, Jalisco, C.P. 45640, Mexico. It is responsible for the processing of personal data collected from its customers, prospects, and other persons interested in receiving information about its services, in terms of the provisions of Articles 3, Section XIV and 37, Section III of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP) and 70 of the Regulations of the aforementioned Law (RLFPDPPP).

II. Type of personal data collected and purposes of processing.

Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. may collect from its customers, prospects and persons interested in quotations or information on its services: general personal data (Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. does not collect sensitive personal data. ) such as names, e-mails, telephone numbers, physical address, Federal Taxpayers Registry and the following patrimonial data: Credit Bureau History , which we inform you, in accordance with the provisions of articles 16 and 17 of the LFPDPPP that, will be used for the following essential and additional purposes.
Essential:
- To provide our customers with information on the services offered by Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. in Mexico;
- Billing information for services that have been requested by our customers;
- To provide information that is required about the characteristics of the various services and products offered by Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V.;
- To send quotations to those who are interested in our products and services, as well as to follow up on our prospects;
- To carry out market research and evaluation of the quality of our products;
- To offer of attention to our clients, clarification of doubts or complaints that exist on our products; To contact our clients, to clarify doubts or complaints that exist on our products;
- To contact our customers, if requested, through contact messages sent through our website, or through social networks;
- To confirm or correct the information we have, in order to guarantee the best personalised attention to our customers;
- To notify you, where appropriate, of changes to this privacy notice.
Additional:
- Sending information and commercial offers on products and / or services marketed by the Responsible and/or business partners thereof.
- Conducting satisfaction surveys.
Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. will treat the personal data provided by its clients with total confidentiality. All our staff is trained and committed to protect personal data in terms of the LFPDPPP. Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. has adopted and maintains the necessary administrative, technical and physical security measures within its reach to protect personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing. 


III. Transfer of personal data.

Your personal data may be transferred and processed by persons other than the Controller in the following cases:
1. Controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of the Controller, or to a parent company; for purposes of centralized safekeeping of information, control of registrations and cancellations, changes related to your contract; as well as for the performance of statistical functions and historical record of customers.
2. Authorities, organisms or governmental entities; in compliance with the obligations contemplated in the applicable legislation and/or in compliance with the requirements made by the same.
3. Collection companies, for the recovery of unpaid credits and their judicial or extrajudicial collection.
4. Business Partners, to promote and/or sponsor products, services and special offers.
F. Transfers of personal data. Consent.
In order to carry out the transfers indicated in numbers 1 to 3 of the previous section, your consent is not required in accordance with article 37 of the LFPDPPP. In your case, we will request your consent in order to transfer your data to our business partners.
In all other cases, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided for in article 37 of the LFPDPPP and in any case in compliance with the conditions provided for in article 17 of the RLFPDPPP. 

IV. Use of Images

In some of our events, the images that are taken of the people who attend them, as well as those that are shared by those who join our social networks, may be used for the purpose of documenting the activities that take place in them. Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. may use, print, reproduce and publish said image(s) in printed and electronic media, bulletins, yearbooks and publications, in all its manifestations, its interpretations or executions, its editions, its phonograms or video-grams, and in its broadcasts, and will do so only for informative and journalistic purposes in terms of article 87 of the Federal Copyright Law.

When your image is to be used for advertising purposes, this situation will always be notified by Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. and you will be asked for your consent prior to its collection and use for these purposes. 

V. Options and means to limit the use and disclosure of personal data.

In accordance with the provisions of article 16, section III of the LFPDPPP, if you wish to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data for marketing or advertising purposes, you can register for free in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising (REPEP), in charge of the Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO) repep. profeco.gob.mx/index.jsp, in accordance with the provisions of articles 18 and 18 Bis of the Federal Consumer Protection Law; or you may at any time send an email to the following address: hortencia@antenas.com.mx, requesting to stop being contacted for marketing or advertising purposes.

VI. Revocation of consent and exercise of rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition.

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you may request access, rectification, cancellation (if legally appropriate) or oppose the use of personal data that have been provided to the controller, or revoke the consent you have given. Your request will be handled by our Privacy Officer, Alan Agraz Huitrón, through the email address alan.agraz@antenas.com.mx.

To exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition, as well as to revoke your consent, you must follow the following procedure:

Send an e-mail to the address hortencia@antenas.com.mx indicating your full name, the legal or commercial relationship you have with Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. Telecomunicaciones, S.A.S. de C.V. (whether you are a customer, a user of the website, social networks, etc.) and the type of right you wish to exercise.

Fill out the ARCO request form that will be sent to you, precisely identifying the data in respect of which you request access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, or those in respect of which you wish to revoke your consent, attaching any of the identification documents indicated on the form in order to prove your identity or the personality with which you are making the request. Once this form has been completed, it should be sent to the e-mail address indicated in the previous paragraph and any documents that are relevant to the request in question may be attached. For requests for rectification it is necessary for the holder to indicate precisely what the modification to be made is, attaching the documentation that justifies the merits of the request.

Once your request has been received, you will be sent an acknowledgement of receipt with the corresponding folio (file) number and date of receipt. If your application does not comply with the legal requirements, within five working days of receipt you will be required to correct your application within a period of ten days, failing which it will be deemed not to have been submitted.

In the event that your request has been sent on a Saturday, Sunday or on a non-working day, it may be received from the working day following the one on which it was sent.

Your request will be answered by e-mail within twenty working days from the date of acknowledgement of receipt. This period may be extended for an additional twenty days when there are reasons that justify it, this situation will be notified to the holder in accordance with the provisions of Article 97 of the Regulations of the LFPDPPP.

In the event that your request is admissible in accordance with the LFPDPPP and other regulations in force, access will be granted, your data will be rectified or cancelled, your right of objection will be enforced or your consent will be deemed revoked, within fifteen days following the date on which your request is answered. This period may be extended for an additional fifteen days when there are reasons that justify it, this situation will be notified to the owner in accordance with the provisions of Article 97 of the Regulations of the LFPDPPP.
In all cases in which the request is admissible, in terms of the provisions of articles 32, 33, 34 and 35 of the LFPDPPP, the delivery of the personal data will be free of charge through the e-mail address that the data owner provides for such purposes, in the event that he/she requires the information to be delivered in a different manner, he/she will only have to cover the justified expenses of sending and/or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats that may be generated. 

VII. To whom can you submit your complaints and claims for improper processing of your personal data?

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been harmed by any conduct of our associates or our actions or response to your requests, and you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is any violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you may file a complaint or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), for more information visit www.inai.org.mx

VIII.- Minors and Incapacitated Persons

Antenas de Jalisco para Comunicaciones, S.A. de C.V. does not intentionally collect or process personal data of minors and incapacitated persons without the express consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives. If you are a parent, guardian or legal representative of a minor or incapacitated person and you know that you have provided us with personal data without their consent, you may request that the data be cancelled at the following email address hortencia@antenas.com.mx

IX.- Use of technologies that automatically collect data

When you browse our website, it collects non-personal information through "cookies" and "server logs" or "web beacons". This information is collected through your simple use of and interaction with our website and the information collected may consist of Internet Protocol addresses, your operating system, browser type, location information (provided by mobile devices) and the route you take while on our site.

The above data is collected solely for the following purposes: to generate statistics regarding visits to our site, time spent on our site, and referring sites that may have brought you to our site. This information is also used to tailor or personalise the information provided through this medium.

It is possible to disable these technologies in all types of browsers; however, to exemplify, the steps to disable them in Google Chrome are outlined below:

In Chrome:
1. 1. On your computer, open Chrome.
2. 2. At the top right, click on the three dots, then click on Settings.
3. 3. At the bottom, click Advanced Settings.
4. 4. Under 'Privacy and security', click on Content settings.
5. 5. Click Cookies.
6. 6. You will then be able to:
o ● Enable cookies: toggle the switch next to "Blocked".
o ● Disable cookies: turn off the Allow sites to save and read cookie data option.
o ● Learn more about how to change other cookie options in Chrome.
In other browsers:
● For instructions, see the browser's support website. 

X. More information - Privacy Office.

If you have any questions about the content, interpretation or scope of this notice, or require further information regarding the treatment of your information, you may contact the Privacy Officer, via email at alan.agraz@antenas.com.mx.

XI. Changes to the Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is effective as of January 1, 2019 and may be modified at the discretion of the responsible in terms of the applicable regulations, any changes to it will be communicated by the responsible by publishing the new Privacy Notice which you can request in our offices.

Questions?

Please contact us at info@antenas.com.mx, with “Privacy Policy Question” in the subject line if you have any questions about our Policy or contact us at:
Antenas de Jalisco.
Cuauhtemoc 17
Buenavista, Jalisco, Mexico 45640

Netpoint | Antenas para WISP